January’s books were kinda average but I have decided to do something new with my monthly wrap ups. I wanted to include the books I DNF because even though I DNFed some books, some of them might be to your tastes.
Books
Horror
The Cuckoo Song by Frances Harding– One of the more creatively eerie books I’ve read in a while. The first half of the book was really good and scary (hello, dolls that blink at you *shudder*) but then it got really convoluted and it really dragged in the middle but the writing is wonderfully suspenseful.
Romance
The following three will be a part of a mash up review I have coming soon..
Urban Fantasy
A Criminal Magic by Lee Kelly– Review
Fantasy
The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkoski (aka my favorite book of the month)- Review coming closer to the release date
Remember when I won an ARC of this book and said there has to be a catch? Well, there was..(sigh)
Ok, if you go on my Goodreads, you’ll know that I did give this book a 4 stars (more specifically 4.25 stars) and that’s because there was one plot trope that affects the rest of the book that angered me so much–so much that I actually wrote a letter to Marie Rutkoski asking her why she chose to write the story like this (politely) because I’m batshit crazy lol but I’ll talk more about it in my spoiler discussion).
Rest assured though, this book was absolutely brilliant, heartbreaking, and beautiful. Guaranteed to be in my favorites list of 2016.
Reread
The Winner’s Crime by Marie Rutkoski- I think this might be still my favorite book in the series although The Winner’s Kiss comes so, so close. Every word and sentence is so deliberate and makes my heart swoon.
Graphic Novel/Manga
Young Bride’s Story Volume 1 by Kaoru Mori-I’m absolutely stunned at how insanely detailed and impressive the drawings are. I wish the story itself was as good. It’s about a 20 year old girl in 18th century China who is getting married to a 12-year-old boy and she’s starting to like him! What.. Anyways it’s like a slice of life manga with not too much action so far but about her going through her everyday life which makes for a slow but pleasant story.
DNF
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer– How did this ever get published?? More like the land of cliches..
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie– I really, really wanted to like this one and I think the themes and concepts are really original but the characters were kinda meh. But it might just be I’m too stupid to understand it lol
The Shameless Hour by Sarina Bowen– At first, I was excited that there was a NA book that follows a nonvirginal heroine but I didn’t like how that was her defining characteristic and the plot just went in predictable ways so bye.
Short Stories
All of these are written by literary fiction authors.
Fiesta 1980 by Junot Diaz– As always, Junot Diaz never fails to impress me. Fiesta 1980
The Shared Patio by Miranda July– Really trippy and not sure how I feel about it
Brownies by ZZ Packer– A very thought provoking story about race. Loved it.
Jealous Husband Returns in Form of a Parrot by Robert Olen Butler– This was really interesting but also kind of bland at the same time. I am, however, interested in reading his full length novels now since they have to do with the Vietnam War.
How did your January reading go??
YAYAYAYAYAY! So glad the ARC at least got a 4+ star rating. Too bad for the trope though… (And, loling that you wrote Marie a letter just because of it…) But I’m really, really hoping to start The Winner’s Curse by the end of this month. I AM READY.
LikeLiked by 1 person
DO IT OMG SUMMER I’M SO EXCITED FOR YOU but I need to dial down the excitement in case you get your expectations too high lol
I know..I wish I could rewrite it without it but alas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
DO NOT WORRY. IT WILL HAPPEN, I PROMISE. And haha, I feel like my expectations are as high as the heavens… it better be 5 stars worthy. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m scared now..I should start downplaying it now LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
Uh oh. I’m scared for a winner’s kiss now
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve noticed with a lot of books that the things that bother me don’t really bother other people so you might be surprised? But aside from that one thing, I was really satisfied with it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ok, so now I’m anticipating it and scared at the same time. Agh, March 29 come quick!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL when you finish, we should vent our feels together :p The-ruined-by-marie-rutkoski’s-writing book club
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh snap..”more like the land of cliches”
Did Marie Rutkoski even reply to you yet?
Nice review.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No 😦 she probably hates me now..
LikeLike