Tags

The Big Hero 6 Book Tag

Congratulations to Mason over at The Amazing Bookshelf’s channel for creating a tag that was basically made for me. I love, love the Big Hero 6 movie so much. I mean, I even have the Hiro Pop Funko! figurine. It’s just got everything I love in a fun movie, plus asian representation and female scientists! I shouldn’t even have to praise a movie for having diversity but alas..

Hiro: You’re Favorite Genius or Prodigy

I’m actually going to go with Mason’s answer and say Lisbeth Salander from the Millennium trilogy by Stieg Larsson. She’s got some badass hacking skills and her fighting and survival skills are possibly even more badass which many times borders on the extremely violent side… I’ve also enjoyed reading the ways in which she got out of a situation and proceeded to get revenge on her wrongdoer.

Tadashi: Character Death You Still Aren’t Over 

Tadashi, I’m still not over your death..also still not over how good-looking of a cartoon you are *_* SPOILERS FOR A GREAT AND TERRIBLE BEAUTY TRILOGY BY LIBBA BRAY I’m still not over Kartik’s death..It came as such a surprise to me. He was such a sweet, kind character and I just wanted Gemma to be happy too..sigh..I didn’t think you had it in you Ms. Bray, but apparently you did…

Baymax: Favorite Light, Warm, Comfy Book 

I don’t know if I have a favorite but I love The Summer I Became a Nerd by Leah Rae Miller. It’s just a really cute and entertaining story about a geek girl and I probably read it in like 3 hours max so it was quick too.

Gogo: Favorite Snarky, Smart-Mouthed Character 

My most recent favorite is Sharzhad from The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh. She is just absolutely amazing and all her comebacks are always on point. She doesn’t take shit from anyone and I pity the person who crosses her in a battle of wits.

Wasabi: Favorite Swordsman, Swordswoman, or Swordsperson

None other than Percy Jackson..but come on guys, a pen that can turn into a sword and that you can never lose?  Enough said. I could be writing something and I could slash a monster except when I could use that irl, I wouldn’t know.

Honey: Favorite Colorful Book Cover 
I love, love, love the new cover of Unteachable by Leah Raeder. I also feel like it’s so different from other New Adult covers that feature people kissing on the cover or a naked guy on the cover. I love all the different colors in her hair and how the color’s are sharpened so it reminds of me neon glowsticks. My favorite New Adult cover for my favorite New Adult book. If you’re interested, here is my review.

“You can call it love, or you can call it freefall. They’re pretty much the same thing.”

Fred: Favorite Creature or Monster from a Book 

Squallwhales from Magonia by Maria Headley. I want a squallwhale in my life. They’re basically whales in the sky that make clouds and rain. What an awesome concept..
Yokai: Villain Motivations You Just Can’t Get Behind 

It sounds kind of bad but I can never get behind the “I lost someone dear to me now I need to get my revenge”. Maybe it’s been overdone in my experience but I always feel like it’s contrived backstory just to add more depth to a character.

San Fransokyo: Favorite Original World or Setting

105657I love the world in Beyond the Deepwoods by Chris Riddell and Paul Stewart. It’s so dark and whimsical but so imaginative at the same time. There are creatures like rotsuckers and caterbirds and the deepwoods are just brimming with mystery and darkness. You never know what creatures or wildlife you’re going to encounter next and I think it’s considerably scary for a children’s/middle grade book.

I tag Summer @ Xingsings because I know you love Big Hero 6

and I tag anyone else who likes Big Hero 6! =)

sigfinal

Advertisements

18 thoughts on “The Big Hero 6 Book Tag

  1. Okay, so I have so many posts from various bloggers on my reading list and comments I need to reply to (and I’m supposed to be on a hiatus, hehe). But as soon as I saw this I had to comment RIGHT AWAY. You wouldn’t believe the anticipation I had hoping I’d be tag, so thank you!! 😀 I seriously love this tag, omg.

    And what would be A Hundred Thousand Stories blog post without our boy, Percy? 😛 I would comment on each of your answer choices, but the sad thing is… the only book I’ve read on this list is PJ. It kind of shows how badly behind I am on my TBR. LOL. XD

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I actually thought of you when I was watching the video haha so you shouldn’t have worried about me tagging you 🙂 I know! I can’t help it! And I probably could use PJO for all of these answers but you know that would have been boring haha. It’s ok, every book blogger is probably behind on their TBR..

      Liked by 1 person

  2. AHHHHH I haven’t met anyone else who has read Unteachable! SO *TACKLEHUGS YOU* I did try to get my friend to read it, but I discovered (a little too late) that she didn’t read New Adult… so she was traumatized, haha!

    I’ve heard all these wonderful things about Magonia… but flying whales? Heck, you’ve sold me. I love whales. I love flying things. I’m reading this book.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. OMG YOU’VE READ UNTEACHABLE! I’m so happy because I feel like that book doesn’t get the praise it deserves. It’s such a gem in the NA genre. And omg, your poor friend, there were a lot of sexy times in there 😉
      Ah alas, I didn’t enjoy Magonia as much as I wanted to 😦 I did like some of the worldbuilding aspects but I felt they weren’t developed enough and I felt literally no tension throughout the book and some of the characters were like been-there-done-that type of deal. But it was enjoyable so hopefully you like it more 🙂

      Like

      1. YES I HAVE I LOVED THAT BOOK! Right?? I think it has ruined the genre for me forever! I don’t think I can find anything as good as Unteachable. ;_;

        HAHAHA, the way she described it was like, “usually it just stops… BUT IT KEPT GOING”. I laughed sooo much omg. Yes lots of sexy times. :~)

        Oooooh, I see! I will remember that, and give it a go anyway! The cover is just so pretty too… inclines me to think it’s a good book. *u*

        Liked by 1 person

      2. I know! that’s why I initially wanted to read it in the first place. Sigh, I’m such a sucker for good covers.
        For reals though..Have you read her other book Black Iris yet? I heard it’s just as good as Unteachable. And she’s coming out with a new book soon called Cam Girl.

        Liked by 1 person

  3. WHAT A BEAUTIFUL TAG! But whenever I see Tadashi I still want to start crying. This movie was so fun and beautiful and I love the aesthetics! Lisbeth Salander is such a BAMF. I also agree that the squallwhales are the best, also the cutest! I also enjoy the heart birds though haha. Beyond The Deepwood also sound like an amazing title!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I wish there was someway he had lived LOL. Did you know there’s a fandom that ships Honey Lemon and Tadashi? I kind of ship it haha. I really liked the stormsharks! And I think you would like Beyond the Deepwoods, Aentee, if you like middle grade fantasy with a quirky main character and weird creatures.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s